Berkeley Law Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See also CAL. CONsT. art. XV, § 3, which provides that: "All tidelands within two miles of any incorporated city, or town in this State, and fronting on the water of any harbor, estuary, bay, or inlet used for the purposes of navigation, shall be withheld from grant or sale to private persons, partnerships or corporations." CAL. CONsr. art. I, § 25, enacted in 1910, provided in relevant part that ".... no land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the people the absolute right to fish thereupon." Of course, many private grants were made prior to the enactment of any of these constitutional provisions, and the provisions cannot retroactively withdraw property rights already granted.