Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Id §§ 51-3-3(c), 51-3-7(1). 3. Impoundments that are "not located on continuous, free-flowing watercourses." Id § 51-3-7(1). 4. Water drawn from a well with a surface casing diameter of less than six inches. Id. However, a permit is always required for the following: 1. The resale of real property for persons who use water from a well of any size "for maintaining or enhancing an impoundment of surface water primarily for aesthetic purposes." Id. 2. Withdrawals of more than 20,000 gallons of water per day, regardless of the use, if a water caution use area has been established pursuant to Section 51-3-11 of the Mississippi Code.