Seeking Justice for Victims of HumanHuman TraffickingTrafficking inin KentuckyKentucky
[…] That privacy enhances survivor safety, lessens the feeling of social humiliation and rejection, thereby improving access to services, and strengthens the trust element in the advocate-survivor relationship.3 Caseworker confidentiality also provides victims with an informed response to law enforcement and makes them more willing to participate in prosecution and seek civil remedies.4 Kentucky is one of very few states in the country that expressly legislates that information shared between a victim of human trafficking and a trafficking counselor is privileged.5 According to KRS 422.295(2), “a human trafficking victim has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made to a trafficking victim counselor for the purpose of receiving counseling, therapy, services, information, or treatment related to human trafficking.” “Confidential communication” is defined as “information transmitted between the victim and the caseworker in the course of their relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the victim is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to