Seeking Justice for Victims of HumanHuman TraffickingTrafficking inin KentuckyKentucky
[…] Office of Victims Advocacy Office of the Attorney General (502) 696-5312 or (800) 372-2551 www.ag.ky.gov/victims

Mandatory Restitution for Victims of Human Trafficking Restitution through the criminal justice system is intended to make victims whole, restoring their dignity, depriving traffickers of ill-gotten gains and ensuring victims’ access to justice.1 Congress crafted the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (TVPA) to include provisions for “full restitution” to victims of human trafficking with those goals in mind. 18 U.S.C. § 1593 requires the defendant to pay the victim the full amount of the victim’s actual losses (as defined in section 2259(b)(3)) and also expressly includes, “the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees ofthe Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)…”2 The courts have previously determined Section 2259(b)(3) losses can include medical expenses for bodily injury, trauma counseling, testing for sexually transmitted diseases, educational expenses, attorney fees, vocational retraining, transportation