NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] sponse to problems presented by the cohabitation of a dependent spouse. In a minority of states,20 alimony is terminated automatically upon proof of cohabi- tation of the dependent spouse with a third party.21 Under the majority nance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis."); LA. CiV. CODE ANN, art. 160 (West Cum. Supp. 1984) ("alimony... terminates if the spouse to whom it has been awarded . . . enters into open "); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 248 (McKinney 1977) ("upon proof that the wife is habitually living with a man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, [the court] may modify [alimony]"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1289D (West Cum.