NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] If the alimony and property provisions of an agreement are inseparable, the agreement may not be modified-because property divisions are generally nonmodifiable. See 2 R. LEE, supra note 7, at 146. In North Carolina it is presumed that alimony and property provisions are separate unless proved otherwise. 89. Sethness, 62 N.C. App. at 678, 303 S.E.2d at 426. The supporting spouse's allegation ech- oes the language of North Carolina's criminal antifornication statute, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-184 (1981), which reads: "If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." In- fractions are punishable "by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars . . . imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."