American Indian Law Review
[…] No. 16, U.N. Doc. A/4354 (Dec. 12, 1959); see also U.N. Econ. & Soc. Council [ECOSOC], Sub-Comm'n on Prevention ofDiscrimination & Prot. of Minorities, FinalReport: Study on Treaties, Agreements, and Other Constructive Arrangements Between States and Indigenous Populations, 164, U.N. Doc. E/CN.4/Sub.2/1999/20 (June 22, 1999) (preparedby Miguel Alfonso Martinez) (noting that Hawai'i "could be re-entered on the list of non-self-governing territories of the United Nations and resubmitted [for decolonization]" in light of the ). 36. Hawaii Statehood Admission Act § 5(g) (defining the lands referred to in the Act as "the lands and properties that were ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation ... or that have been acquired in exchange for lands or properties so ceded"). 37. Id. § 5(a). The State Auditor, however, has recommended that these lands, addressed in section 5(a), be included in the ceded lands trust for ease of administration because doing so would alleviate some of the specificity that an accurate inventory would otherwise require.