No. 07-1372 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Furthermore, the “unrelinquished claims” to trust lands, on which respondents base this litigation, are ap- parently asserted on behalf of not just native Hawaiians as the Admissions Act uses that term, see p. 3, supra, but anyone descended from a pre-1778 aboriginal Ha- waiian. See Pet. App. 141a-142a. Section 5(f) does not recognize such a broad-based category of native Hawai- ian beneficiaries. Thus, in this important respect as well, respondents’ claims and the state supreme court’s reasoning are contrary to the Admissions Act.3 While Section 5(f) does provide that Hawaii shall manage and dispose of trust lands “in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide,” 73 Stat. 6, that provision does not sanction the state court’s actions. Congress referred to state law as a way to fill