The Color of Nationality: Continuities and Discontinuities of Citizenship in Hawaiʻi
[…] Attempt to alter the demographics of the national citizenry

The last official census of the Kingdom taken three years before the overthrow, recorded a national population of 48,107. The ethnic break down of the national population included 40,622 pure and part Aboriginals, 4,117 Portuguese, 1,701 Chinese and Japanese, 1,617 Whites, and 60 Others.801 When considering the rule of law and the clear string of unlawful events that led to the US’s acquisition of Hawaii, legal questions begin to surface as to how the national populations citizenship status as Hawaiian was extinguished. Article 4 of the Organic Act stated that “all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, eithteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.”802 Of course, this article in the Organic Act, which is the principal clause that allegedly articulates the criteria for American citizenship in Hawaiʻi, is fettered by a host of legal contradictions.