KE ALA LoA - THE LONG ROAD: NATIVE HAWAIIAN SOVEREIGNTY AND THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
[…] 34, 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws 46. 208. Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State (OHA II), 133 P.3d 767, 774-76 (Haw. 2006) 209. Id. at 783-84. 210. Id. at 783. 211. Id. at 784-85; see HAW. REv. STAT. § 673-1 (2010). The State contended that Hawai'i Revised Statutes section 673-9, which provides that chapter 673 "shall not apply to suits in equity or law brought by or on behalf of [OHA] in which the matters in controversy involve the proportionate share of ceded land or special fund revenues allocated to [OHA] by the legislature," barred OHA's suit. OHA II, 133 P.3d at 787. The court held, however, that the action "[did] not involve the proportionate share of OHA's revenues," since that amount had been set by the legislature. Id.