No. __-___
[…] 3

115a Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 47-1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 9 of 38 PageID #: 147

(“HHCA”)2 lease, or is a descendant of such a person; or who satisfies the

“ancestry requirements of Kamehameha Schools or of any Hawaiian registry

program of the office of Hawaiian affairs.” HAW.REV.STAT. § 10H-3(a)(2)(A).

In addition, the Defendants’ registration process under Act 195 provides that in

order to be placed on the Roll, an otherwise qualified individual must have

“maintained a significant cultural, social, or civic connection to the Native

Hawaiian community,” and the person must also “wish[] to participate in

organization of the Native Hawaiian governing entity.” HAW.REV.STAT. § 10H-

3(a)(2)(B).

The Registration Process for the Roll

Prospective voters were allowed to begin registering online for the Roll in