No. __-___
[…] 7

9a Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 114 Filed 10/29/15 Page 8 of 64 PageID #: 1521

records, and extending to those individuals all rights and recognitions conferred upon other members of the roll.

HRS § 10H-3(a)(4).

Under these provisions, persons who are included on the Roll through

§ 10H-3(a)(4) as having “already registered with the State” through OHA do not

have to certify that they have “maintained a significant cultural, social, or civic

connection to the Native Hawaiian community,” nor that they “wish[] to

participate in the organization of the Native Hawaiian governing entity” as set

forth in § 10H-3(a)(2). And Nai Aupuni’s President, Dr. James Asam, attests that: