No. __-___
[…] Native Hawaiian" means a Native Hawaiian individual who meets the definition of "native

Hawaiian" inHHCA sec. 201 (a)(7), 42 Stat. 108 (1921), and thus has at least 50 percent Native

Hawaiian ancestry, which results from marriages within the community, regardless of whether

the individual resides on Hawaiian home lands, is an HHCA lessee, is on a wait list for an

HHeA lease, or receives any benefits under the HHCA. To satisfy this definition would require

2 Congress described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512 et seq., and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq. Those fmdings observe that "through the enactment of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people," 20 U.S.C. 7512(8); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (also citing a 1938 statute conferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then "reaffIrmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people" in the Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(10); accord 42 U.S.C. 11701(16). Since then, "the political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians" in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at American Indians and other native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(19), (20), (21) (listing additional statutes).