No. __-___
[…] 52 Stat. 784.

In 1959, as a condition of statehood, the Hawaii Admission Act required the State of

Hawaii to manage and administer two public trusts for the indigenous Native Hawaiian people.

Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4. First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the

RHCA as a provision of its constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian

home lands program. fd sec. 4, 73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a

Congressionally mandated public land trust for the benefit ofthe general public and Native

Hawaiians. fd sec. 5(t), 73 Stat. 6 (requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State

"as a public trust ... for [among other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native

Hawaiians, as defmed in the [RHCA], as amended"). In addition, the Federal Government

maintained a continuing role in the management and disposition ofthe home lands. See Admission

Act § 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of November 2, 1995, 109 Stat.

357.