Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 199. Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 635 (Jackson, J., concurring). 200. Id. at 637. 201. See id. (footnotes omitted). 202. Procedure for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 43 Fed. Reg. 39361 (Sept. 5, 1978). 203. 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (2015) (“This part applies only to indigenous entities that are not federally recognized Indian tribes.”); 25 C.F.R. § 83.1 (2015) (defining “indigenous” as “native to the continental United States in that at least part of the petitioner’s territory at the time of first sustained contact extended into what is now the continental United States” and defining “conti- nental United States” as “the contiguous 48 states and Alaska”). 204. See, e.g., Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v.