Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Reg. 39361 (Sept. 5, 1978). 203. 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (2015) (“This part applies only to indigenous entities that are not federally recognized Indian tribes.”); 25 C.F.R. § 83.1 (2015) (defining “indigenous” as “native to the continental United States in that at least part of the petitioner’s territory at the time of first sustained contact extended into what is now the continental United States” and defining “conti- nental United States” as “the contiguous 48 states and Alaska”). 204. See, e.g., Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Salazar, 708 F.3d 209, 212 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (citing 25 C.F.R. § 1.2 (“Notwithstanding any limitations contained in the regulations of this chapter, the Secretary retains the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations as found in chapter I of title 25 CFR in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians.”)). 205. See, e.g., 61 Fed.