Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] documents were drafted; (2) a written narrative describing how it was determined who could participate in any ratification of a governing document; (3) a ratified governing document; (4) a written narrative describing how the governing document was adopted or approved; (5) a writ- ten narrative describing how and when elections for government offices were conducted; (6) a resolution of the governing body requesting the reestablishment of a government-to-government relationship with the United States; and (7) a certification that the submission was the request of the governing entity. 43 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2016). 133. Section 50.11 of the Rule requires a description of “how the process ensured that the document was based on meaningful input from representative segments of the Native Hawaiian community and reflects the will of the Native Hawaiian community.” 43 C.F.R. § 50.11 (2016). 134. Section 50.12 of the proposed rule requires that the request explain the processes for verifying that participants were Native Hawaiians and for verifying those who were also HHCA Native Hawaiians. 43 C.F.R. § 50.12 (2016). 135. The governing document submitted to