Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] The harm in failing to meaningfully reconcile with Native Hawaiians under the Social Healing Through Justice framework poses significant problems for the United States as it continues to position itself in the inter- national arena. In her book, Cold War Civil Rights: Race and the Image of American Democracy, Mary L. Dudziak discussed historically how the United States’ domestic problems with race during a time when American foreign policy focused on the containment of communism, was seen by developing countries after World War II as contradictory to its promotion of democratic principles.278 The same principles apply today in the con-

274. Id. at § 50.44(f). 275. See id. at § 50.16. 276. See id. at § 50.44(d) (“The Native Hawaiian Governing Entity, its political subdivi- sions (if any), and its members will not be eligible for Federal Indian programs, services, and benefits unless Congress expressly and specifically has declared . . . [them] to be eligible.”). 277. See 43 C.F.R. part 50. 278. MARY L. DUDZIAK, COLD WAR CIVIL RIGHTS: RACE AND THE IMAGE OF AMERI- CAN DEMOCRACY (Princeton Univ.