Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 186. Title 25 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added). 187. Id. at § 9. 188. Id. at § 479a-1(a) (“The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” (emphasis added)); 43 U.S.C. § 1457(10) (“The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies . . . Indians.”