Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 209. Under an equal protection challenge, Na’i Aupuni must show that its allowance of only Hawaiians as the electorate “can be tied rationally to the fulfillment of Congress’ unique obligation toward” the Hawaiian people. Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 555 (1974). 210. Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 10, Akina v. State of Hawaii, 141 F. Supp. 3d 1106 (D. Haw. 2015) (No. 15-00322) (emphasis added); 20 U.S.C. § 7512(12)(B); 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13b (2000) (“To provide access to sources of private financing to Native Hawai- ian families who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of the Hawaiian Home Lands or as a result of a lack of access to private financial markets, the Secretary may guarantee an amount not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest that is due on an eligible loan under subsection (c) of this section.”); 20 U.S.C. 80q et seq.; 20 U.S.C. 7511 et seq.; 25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.; 25 U.S.C. 4221 et seq.; 42 U.S.C. 2991 et seq.; 42 U.S.C. 3057g et seq.; 42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq.; 54 U.S.C. 302706; HHCA, Act of July 9, 1921, 42 Stat. 108, as amended; Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4;