Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 9. B.J. Reyes, Punahou Left Lasting Impression on Obama, HONOLULU STAR-BULL. (Feb. 8, 2007), http://archives.starbulletin.com/2007/02/08/news/story02.html.

10. 152 CONG. REC. S5576 (daily ed. June 7, 2006) (statement of Sen. Obama) (“In addition to its scenic landscapes and rich history, it is the living legacy of aloha—the spirit of openness and friendliness that is ingrained in the shared, local culture that shapes and enhances each island encounter and experience.”); see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5(a) (1993) (describing “Aloha” as “mutual regard and affection and extend[ing] warmth in caring with no obligation in return . . . [and] the essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other person for collective existence”).

11. DREAMS FROM MY FATHER, supra note 5, at 23. For purposes of this Article, the terms “Native Hawaiian” and “Hawaiian” will be used interchangeably to refer to any individual of Hawaiian ancestry regardless of blood quantum.