‘olelo Ea O Na¯ Hawai‘i History of Native Hawaiian Governance in Hawai‘i
[…] Generation 33 [Generation 128] had a solid foundation for exercising their inherent right of

sovereignty and self-governance into the 21st century.

Involuntary Assimilation

The official policy of the U.S. government toward the Territory of Hawaiʻi was to

assimilate the Native Hawaiian and multi-ethnic peoples of the islands into the American social

 Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 66-34, 42 Stat. 108 (1921); Kalapana Extension Act, Pub. L. No. 75-680, § 3, 55 Stat. 784, 784-85 (1938). 1021 See §§ 4 (HHCA) and 5 (public land trust), Admission Act, Pub. L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 (1959). The Admission Act, Section 5(f) states that the ceded public land trust “shall be held by said State as a public trust for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible[,] for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use.”

Moʻolelo Ea O Nā Hawaiʻi - McGregor & MacKenzie   system.1022 (As has been articulated elsewhere, assimilationist policies existed side-by-side with policy and law affirming a special legal and political status for Native Hawaiians as indigenous peoples.)