‘olelo Ea O Na¯ Hawai‘i History of Native Hawaiian Governance in Hawai‘i
[…] He has also rights in the grass land [sic], if there be any under his care, and he may take grass for his own use or for sale, and may also take fuel and timber from the mountains for himself. He may also pasture his horse and cow and other animals on the land,

Moʻolelo Ea O Nā Hawaiʻi - McGregor & MacKenzie    In the Māhele process, Native Hawaiian tenants could claim title to their house lots, plus lands under cultivation, through section 7 of the Kuleana Act.1372 Over the years, every section of the Kuleana Act has been repealed with the exception of section 7, codified as Haw. Rev. Stat. section 7-1, which provides:

[T]he people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house–timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple . . . .1373

This section of the Kuleana Act was included by King Kamehameha III because of his concern that “a little bit of land even with allodial title, if they [the people] were cut off from all other privileges, would be of very little value.”1374 The Privy Council Minutes record: