No. 07-1372
[…] State v. Zimring, 58 Haw. 106, 124, 566 P.2d 725, 737 (1977) (emphasis added). Hawaii’s Admission Act, Pet.App. at 113a, is also unique and arose out of the State’s distinctive his- tory. As noted above, Section 5(f) sets out the five 21 purposes of the trust governing the ceded lands, and one of these is the "betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians." Pet.App. at 116a. Importantly, Section 5(f) leaves to the State Constitution and State law the manner and method by which the trust is to be implemented, providing that "[s]uch lands, proceeds and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide " Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the Admission Act authorized Hawaii to develop its own system of law, tailored to its unique situation, to address the management of its own public lands issues.