KLEIN LAW GROUP LLLC
[…] Id. ⁋ 13. In 1959, as a condition of statehood under the Admission Act, the United States Congress transferred a portion of the Ceded Lands, along with its obligations as trustee, to the State of Hawai‘i to be held as a public trust (“Ceded Lands Trust”) for, among other purposes, the “betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians . . . .” Id. ⁋⁋ 13-14. Section 5(f) of the Admissions Act additionally provides that these “lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of . . . in such a manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust . . . .” In 1978, the Hawai‘i State Constitution (“State Constitution”) was amended to include the Ceded Lands Trust at Article XII, § 4.