THE COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND ART
[…] (vii) Event sponsors not only must refuse to serve alcoholic beverages to anyone appearing intoxicated, but also must provide appropriate assistance to

45

such persons. Assistance may include, but is not limited to, providing safe transportation arrangements for intoxicated guests and medical assistance.

Employees are also expected to be familiar with the policy on alcoholic beverage use at functions attended by students. The following information is taken directly from the current Cooper Union Student Handbook.

New York State has very strict laws regarding alcohol. Section 65 of the Alcohol Beverage Control Law states:

No person shall sell, deliver, or give away or cause or permit to be sold, delivered, or given away any alcoholic beverages to:

1. Any person actually or apparently under the age of twenty-one (21) years; or

2. Any visibly intoxicated person; or

3. Any habitual drunk.