Touro Law Review
[…] 2"Id. at 855. 207 See In re Janet S.M.M. v. Comm'r of Social Services, 158 Misc. 2d 851, 854, 601 N.Y.S.2d 781,784 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1993). 20' N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 70 (a) (McKinney 1995) provides in pertinent part: "either parent may apply to the supreme court... and ...which may award... custody of such child to either parent ...." Id. 2o9 Id. See also Conun'r of Social Services, 158 Misc. 2d at 855, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 783. 210 158 Misc. 2d 851, 601 N.Y.S.2d 781 (1993). 211 Id. 22Id. at 853, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 783. 213 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240(1) (McKinney's 1995) states in pertinent part: "[i]n any action... by petition... the custody of or right to visitation with any child of a marriage, the court must give such direction, between the parties .... as [with]in the court's discretion .. " Id. 214 Conmn'r of Social Services, 158 Misc. 2d at 855, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 783 (quoting N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240(1) (McKinney's 1995)). 2 15 Id.at 853, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 783. 216Id.