Touro Law Review
[…] visit the child at stated periods.' Although section 240 does not specifically limit standing to parents, the close proximity of the terms 'parents' and 'parties,' the apparent use of the terms interchangeably, especially in the phrase 'child of the parties,' ... demonstrate that the statute was intended to apply primarily to custody disputes between parents. [Section] 240 is, therefore, of limited utility here where petitioner is a non-parent having no relationship by either blood or marriage to the child. Id. 217 FAMILY COURT ACT § 651(b) says in pertinent part: "[W]hen initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine.., proceedings brought by petition.., for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors .... N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 65 1(b) (McKinney 1995). 218 Trapp v. Trapp, 126 Misc. 30, 480 N.Y.S.2d 979 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1984) (quoting Humphrey v.