19TH DAY] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 515 Journal of the Senate EIGHTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Page 1, , after the second semicolon, insert "relieving superintendents of certain reporting requirements;" Amend the title numbers accordingly And when so amended the bill do pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.

Senator Bakk from the Committee on Taxes, to which was referred S.F. No. 832: A bill for an act relating to taxation; income; extending the exception to minimum contacts required for jurisdiction to ownership of property on the premises of a printer under specific circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 290.015, subdivision 3. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Page 2, delete lines 23 to 26 and insert: "(9) any interest in tangible personal property upon which printing will take place located at the premises of a printer that is not a member of a unitary business in this state with which the person has a contract for printing." And when so amended the bill do pass. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.