19TH DAY] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2009 515 Journal of the Senate EIGHTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Amendments adopted. Report adopted.

Senator Scheid from the Committee on Commerce and Consumer Protection, to which was referred S.F. No. 708: A bill for an act relating to mortgages; modifying provisions relating to foreclosure consultants; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 325N.01. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Page 2, line 34, after "organization" insert "that has tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code" And when so amended the bill do pass. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.