RUSTAD _F INAL _5669015. DOCX (D O NOT DELETE ) 7/9/2012 6:58 AM
[…] A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT FACEBOOK WILL BE SAFE OR SECURE. FACEBOOK IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTIONS, CONTENT, INFORMATION, OR DATA OF THIRD PARTIES, AND YOU RELEASE US, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS FROM ANY CLAIMS AND DAMAGES, KNOWN AND standard form TOUs that sellers “limit damages by disclaiming consequential, special, and incidental damages, or by disclaiming damages for foreseeable loss” and on occasion go so far as to “restrict the theories of liability on which buyers can base causes of action against them”). 619. UCITA § 803 cmt. 6. 620 . Id. § 803(b). 621. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1996) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”). 622. UCITA § 803(c). 623 . Id. 624 . Id. § 803 cmt. 6. RUSTAD _F INAL _5669015. DOCX (D O NOT DELETE ) 7/9/2012 6:58 AM

1188 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 14:4