Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] While the Commission dismissed the petition for reconsideration under its non-rulemaking procedures in this order, the policy rationales for the reconsideration rules are identical. See Service Rules for Advanced Service H Block— Implementing Section 6401 of the Middle Class Tax Relief & Job Creation Act of 2012 Related to the 1915-1920 MHz & 1995-2000 MHz Bands, Order on Reconsideration, 34 FCC Rcd. 2546, para. 12, n.42 (2019) (“[T]his argument is procedurally defective pursuant to Section 1.429(b), (l)(2)-(3) of the Commission’s rules, and we dismiss it for that reason.”). 6 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(l) (factors include “fail[ure] to identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting reconsideration,” “rely[ing] on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding,” “[r]elying on facts or arguments which have not previously been presented to the Commission” and “[r]elat[ing] to matters outside the scope of the order for which reconsideration is sought.”). 7 Eutelsat Petition, 3; see Comments of Eutelsat S.A., 1-4 (May 14, 2020), https://ecfsapi.fcc.gov/file/10514307455647/Eutelsat%20Cost%20Catalog%20Comments%20(F INAL%202020-05-14).pdf.