Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] This is akin to a license revocation that does not meet the requirements of 47 U.S.C. § 312 or the

Administrative Procedure Act.166

164 Cmty Television, Inc. v. FCC, 216 F.3d 1133, 1140-41 (D.C. Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1071 (2001). 165 See T-Mobile Comments at 11-12. 166 47 U.S.C. § 312 (enumerating reasons why the Commission may revoke a station license or construction permit, and requiring the Commission to issue an order to show cause why an order of revocation should not be issued, prior to making any revocation); 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (“Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given–(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.”).

50

VIII. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons and those set forth in DISH’s comments, the Commission should allow MVDDS licensees to provide a higher-power, two-way terrestrial service in the 12

GHz band.