Western Water in the 21st Century Policies and Programs that Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
[…] Agreements, like those between is critical to restoring riparian habitat suppliers and tribes, occasionally result because it replenishes water that nor- in instream flow rights to protect cultur- mally is removed from the stream. When ally and environmentally important the right holder may continue to hold the riparian areas. right while its purpose of use is changed to instream flow, it is a private instream flow right. 12 Ne v . Re v . St a t . § 533.030(2) (“The use of water, from any stream system as provided in this chapter and from underground water as provided in NRS 534.080, for any recreational 11 For more information, see chart of state purpose, is hereby declared to be a beneficial instream flow laws in Appendix D. use.”).

12 Western Water in the 21st Century

Nevada has very little surface water, are lending flexibility to water use in and this statutory provision has been Montana. helpful in supporting instream flows.