Western Water in the 21st Century Policies and Programs that Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
[…] Ultimately, the bill water—less pumping equals less cost. Of- passed without further elaboration. ten right holders just let their conserved water go downstream rather than trying In 2007, the New Mexico Legislature to lease or sell it. But, the amendments sought to clarify the allowance regarding do have a more subtle effect: their exis- conserved water. Most notable in the tence adds to the social consciousness of enacted version of this bill is the new water conservation. authority granted to the state engineer

6 N.M. St a t . Ann . § 72-5-18(B) (“Improved New Mexico irrigation methods or changes in agriculture practices resulting in conservation of water shall not diminish beneficial use or otherwise New Mexico statutes do not expressly affect an owner’s water rights or quantity of label conserved water as a beneficial use. appurtenant acreage.”).

8 Western Water in the 21st Century

to approve a change of use, place of use, In practice, this forfeiture exemption or point of diversion for conserved irriga- has encouraged water conservation. tion water.