Western Water in the 21st Century Policies and Programs that Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
[…] In fact, ply and eases the burden on certain water reuse and desalination have been sources of water, often groundwater, instrumental in expanding the water by meeting demand with other sources, supplies of coastal cities in California, source substitutions and exchanges have and the interest in both technologies become critical to holistic water manage- continues to grow. However, they are ment and the long-term sustainability of expensive processes, often much more Arizona’s water resources. 31 Ca l . Wa t e r Co d e § 1010(a)(1) (“The cessa- tion of, or reduction in, the use of water under California any existing right regardless of the basis of right, as the result of the use of recycled water, desalinated water, or water polluted by waste California explicitly classifies the use of to a degree which unreasonably affects the recycled water, desalinated water, and water for other beneficial uses, is deemed equivalent to, and for purposes of maintain- wastewater as beneficial, to the extent ing any right shall be construed to constitute, that it is used in lieu of other water a reasonable beneficial use of water to the extent and in the amount that the recycled, river water, including water delivered through desalinated, or polluted water is being used the central Arizona project, or another source not exceeding, however, the amount of such of surface water for surface water.”). reduction.”).

24 Western Water in the 21st Century

costly than diverting water.