Western Water in the 21st Century Policies and Programs that Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
[…] For the most part, projects in other ba- sins have not had the same success with In practice, this statute has been one of the Conserved Water Program because the more successful tools for encourag- they do not have one of the aforemen- ing water use efficiency in Washington. tioned characteristics. But the program It has influenced usage decisions and is still developing and the fundamental opened discussion about innovations in structure still has promise. 40 Wa s h . Re v . Co d e § 90.03.380(1) (“…A change in the place of use, point of diversion, and/or purpose of use of a water right to Washington enable irrigation of additional acreage or the addition of new uses may be permitted if such Washington law is not as explicit about change results in no increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the using and transferring conserved water water right…”).

33 conservation.