Western Water in the 21st Century Policies and Programs that Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
[…] While not (D. Nev. 1998), the Nevada legislature the norm, these acts do highlight the passed Assembly Bill 380 in 1999. more perverse incentives of the forfei- Among other things, that bill changed ture doctrine, and have led some within Section 533.060(2) of the Nevada Re- the state to name the groundwater for- vised Statutes from a law that embodied feiture statute as the biggest obstacle to the forfeiture doctrine to one that explic- water use efficiency in Nevada. itly rejected it.2

2 Ne v . Re v . St a t . § 533.060(2) (“Rights to the use of surface water shall not be deemed to to use the water therefrom for a beneficial be lost or otherwise forfeited for the failure purpose.”).

5 There are a number of other Western even remain constant, let alone decrease, states that do not recognize forfeiture “conservation” has resulted merely in a per se.