Volume 57 Issue 1 Water Governance, Winter 2017
[…] In passing on the question, the Court set up the appropriations made by the protestants. It was incidental that the Court made these findings to show that the appellees were entitled to pursue their waters to the ultimate source”). 184. Id. ¶¶ 34–38, quoting 93 C.J.S. Waters § 170, at 909. 185. Templeton, 1958-NMSC-131, ¶ 38. Cf. Brantley v. Carlsbad Irrigation Dist., 1978-NMSC-082, ¶ 10, 1492 N.M. 280 (reversing district court’s de novo findings and distinguishing Templeton because Brantley was seeking a new well below his original point of diversion). 186. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 72-12-7(A) (1978) (effective 1931, as amended 1985) (“The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights”). 187. Templeton, 1958-NMSC-131, ¶ 28. 188. Templeton has been interpreted to have an underlying theme of fairness, not apparent on its face. See Herrington v. State ex rel. Office of State Eng’r, 2006-NMSC-014, ¶ 28, 139 N.M. 368. 189. Cartwright v. Pub. Serv.