Volume 57 Issue 1 Water Governance, Winter 2017
[…] Martinez v. City of Las Vegas is that,

314. State ex rel. Martinez v. City of Las Vegas, 1994-NMCA-095, ¶ 21, 118 N.M. 257. 315. City of Las Vegas, 2004-NMSC-009, ¶¶ 63–68, 135 N.M. 375. 316. Id. ¶ 38 (quoting Cartwright v. Pub. Serv. Co., 1958-NMSC-134, ¶ 143, 66 N.M. 64 (Federici, D.J., dissenting)). While rejecting an ever-expanding right for Las Vegas, the Supreme Court cited with approval authority granting all municipalities forty years of expanding rights. 317. Id. ¶¶ 26–30 (citing State ex rel. State Eng’r v. Crider, 1967-NMSC-133, 78 N.M. 312 and N.M. STAT. ANN. § 72-1-9(B) (2006) (providing for “[m]unicipalities, counties, school districts, state universities, member-owned community water systems, special water users’ associations and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties . . . a water use planning period not to exceed forty years”)). 318. Id. ¶¶ 26–30. This was not the first State Engineer who wanted a system other than prior appropriation.