Wyoming Law Review
[…] 165 See supra notes 129–41 and accompanying text (describing the tension between the concept of beneficial use in prior appropriation and the law of recapture). 166 See supra notes 138–41 and accompanying text. 167 See Basin Elec. Power Co-op v. State Bd. of Control, 578 P.2d 557, 569 (Wyo. 1978) (stating that an appropriator can use diverted water within the limits of his appropriation). 168 See id. 169 See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-101 (2013) (stating that water rights “shall attach to the land for irrigation, or to such other purposes or object for which acquired in accordance with the beneficial use made . . .”). 170 See infra notes 175–78 and accompanying text. 171e Se infra notes 173–76 and accompanying text (describing the need for clarity in an appropriator’s intent to change the method of use).