THE DEMOGRAPHICS OF IN TEXAS
[…] (b) For purposes of this section, “in loco parentis” includes grandparent and guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent or parents.

(c) Texas law gives Texas teachers broad protection from being sued for any discretionary act they undertake “that is incident to or within the scope of” their professional duties, but Texas Education Code sec. 22.0511 specifically allows teachers to be sued “in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.”

Nevertheless, although Texas law permits teachers to be sued for using

55 excessive force when disciplining students, the Texas legislature passed a statute in

2003 that gives them substantial legal protection if they are accused of using excessive force against a student.