Washington University Review
[…] The law offers protection to students and teachers by requiring them to adhere to local policy governing such issues." Letter from Jeff Courtney, Information and Communications Division, State of Alabama Department of Education, to the Author (Sept. 29, 1995) (on file with author). 9. On March 10, 1992, Michigan amended its corporal punishment statute. MICH. COMp. LAWS ANN. § 380.1312 (West Supp. 1996). The new statue amended 1988 Mich. Pub. Acts 521, which banned the use of corporal punishment The current law provides for the use of "reasonable physical force upon a pupil as necessary to maintain order and control" while giving "deference ...to reasonable good-faith judgments made by that [teacher or school employee]."