The First Amendment Right to a Remedy
[…] 888 F.2d 1097, 1099 (6th Cir. 1989) (“A writ of habeas corpus must issue to any habeas petitioner whose conviction falls short of this standard.” (emphasis added)). 110 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1731b(h) (2012) (“Whenever he finds a violation . . . , the Attorney General shall petition [a court] . . . for an [], and upon a [proper] showing . . . [an injunction] . . . shall be granted . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 5382(a)(1)(A)(v) (2012) (“If the Court does not make a determination within 24 hours . . . the petition shall be granted by operation of law . . . .”); United States v. Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe Ry.