SPARE THE ROD, SAVE A CHILD: WHY THE SUPREME SHOULD REVISIT INGRAHAM V. WRIGHT AND PROTECT THE SUBSTANTIVE DUE PROCESS OF STUDENTS SUBJECTED TO
[…] surveys conducted in 1975, 1985, 1995 (all national surveys) and 2002 (in North Carolina and South Carolina). . . . [M]ost preschool-aged children are spanked (79 percent), and nearly half of children ages eight and nine in the 2002 survey were hit with an object such as a paddle or switch.”). 92 See Katharine Webster, Schools Taking the Paddle out of Discipline: Education: But Some Principals Still View Corporal Punishment as More Effective Than Any Lecture, L.A. TIMES (June 20, 1993); see also U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., MARYLAND COMPILATION OF SCHOOL DISCIPLINE LAWS AND REGULATIONS (2016) Section 7-306 of the Maryland state code of discipline on Corporal punishment states that “[c]orporal punishment [is] prohibited. Notwithstanding any bylaw, rule, or regulation made or approved by the State Board, a principal, vice principal, or other employee may not administer corporal punishment to discipline a student in a public school in the State.” Id. Regulation 13A.08.01.11, on disciplinary action, states that “[c]orporal punishment may not be used to discipline a student in a public school in the State.” Id. 93 Donna St.