Indiana Journal
[…] Billian v. Mobil Corp., 710 So. 2d 984, 991 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998), rev. denied, 725 So. 2d 1109 (Fla. 1998). 154. The Uniform Probate Code includes a nonoptional provision barring a person who feloniously and intentionally kills a decedent from taking an intestate share from that decedent and providing that any property that would have gone to the decedent passes as if the killer had disclaimed his or her share. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-803 (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1993); e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.802 (West 2017) (providing that a “[k]iller [is] not entitled to receive property or other benefits by reason of [a] victim’s death” under a will or under the Florida Probate Code). 155. Cf.