Case 2:11-cv-06377-JLL-MAH Document 4-1 Filed 11/02/11 Page 1 of 27 PageID: 64
[…] about whether or not to be involved in abortion without government penalties. 5
Case 2:11-cv-06377-JLL-MAH Document 4-1 Filed 11/02/11 Page 12 of 27 PageID: 75
1. UMDNJ’s compulsion violates 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c).
UMDNJ is trampling on the Nurses’ individual rights under 42 U.S.C.
§ 300a-7(c). Subsection (c)(2) of that law was passed by Congress in 1974 under
Public Law 93-348, § 214. Congress’ words read verbatim as follows:
Individual Rights
Sec. 214. (a) Subsection (c) of section 401 of the health programs extension act of 1973 //87 stat. 95, 42 USC 300a-7.// is amended (1) by inserting “(1)” after “(c)”, (2) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (a) and (b), respectively, and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) No entity which receives after the date of enactment of this paragraph a grant or contract for biomedical or behavioral research under any program administered by the secretary of health, education, and welfare may—,
“(a) discriminate in the employment, promotion, or termination of employment of any physician or other health care personnel, or
“(b) discriminate in the extension of staff or other privileges to any physician or other health care personnel,