University Review
[…] 13. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a) (West 2016). 14. Jonathan D. Sater, Sackett v. EPA: The Murky Confluence of Due Process and Administrative Compliance Orders Under the Clean Water Act, 7 LIBERTY U. L. REV. 329, 339 (2013). 15. Id. 16. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1344(a), (d) (West 2016). 17. See 33 U.S.C.A. § 1319 (West 2016). 18. 33 C.F.R. § 331.2 (2016) (“All JDs will be in writing and will be identified as either preliminary or approved.”). 19. Id. (“Preliminary JDs are written indications that there may be waters of the United States on a parcel or indications of the approximate location(s) of waters of the United States on a parcel. Preliminary JDs are advisory in nature and may not be appealed. Preliminary JDs include compliance orders that have an implicit JD, but no approved JD.”). 20. Id. (“Approved jurisdictional determination means a Corps document stating the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or a written statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the United States on a parcel.