No. 18-461 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] 21

Security) and thus be unable to pursue claims under Sec- tion 1503(a). Unlike the Corps in Sackett, which was sig- nificantly restricted in its ability to issue a permit to the plaintiffs in light of the EPA’s earlier compliance order, the Department of Homeland Security would not be pre- cluded from permitting petitioners to enter if the availa- ble information warranted, merely because petitioners lack current passports. Cf. 8 U.S.C. 1504(a) (“The can- cellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the doc- ument was issued.”).