Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration’s interpretation. Id. at 1256, 1260. Although

the issue in Iran Air was whether the ALJ’s decision was subject to further review by the agency,

the court relied on the underlying principle that the agency cannot be stripped of its ability to

decide legal issues just because an ALJ is empowered to adjudicate a claim involving a question

10 Moreover, the hearing officer’s mistaken interpretation of the law did not constitute the agency’s final decision, but rather a recommendation to the Deputy Assistant Secretary. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.71 (“The Department will name a hearing officer, who will make findings of fact and submit recommendations based on the record of the hearing as defined in § 51.72 to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Passport Services in the Bureau of Consular Affairs.”).

30

Case 1:14-cv-00764-KBJ Document 15-1 Filed 10/10/14 Page 31 of 33

of law.