Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Additionally, both the National Act (NEPA) and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) require a federal “consistency review” of the planning effort or project with the local policies, plans, or laws adopted by the local government (Budd-Falen Law Office 2018).

Counties are particularly well-suited to understand the impacts that federal land management decisions may have on the local economy, custom, and culture. Under Wyoming Statute § 18-5-208(a), a county is “deemed to have special expertise on all subject matters for which it has statutory responsibility, including but not limited to, all subject matters directly or indirectly related to the health, safety, welfare, custom, culture and socio-economic viability of a county.” Purpose and Intent of this Plan We recommend the Commission stating the intent of this document and goals for how this document should be used.