Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (40 C.F.R. § 1508.5). As a cooperating agency, the local government would be involved in the federal process at its inception and participate in the NEPA process, such as during scoping and drafting portions of the NEPA document (40 C.F.R. § 1501.6(b)).

CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R. § 1501.6(b)(3)) also permit a cooperating agency to "assume on request of the lead agency, responsibility for developing information and preparing environmental analyses including portions of the environmental impact statement concerning which the cooperating agency has special expertise."

In short, federal agencies are required to cooperate with State and local agencies to reduce duplication between NEPA and comparable local requirements (40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b)).