Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Engdahl,. supra note 154, at 92. Picaresque language aside, the conclusion misconstrues § 666 and congressional authority to adopt criminal provisions. Section 666 punishes certain forms of corruption, and the federal funding provides the basis for federal jurisdiction but does not make it a crime simply to steal money. Moreover, Congress uses its authority under the Commerce Clause to punish conduct related to theft, such as the interstate transportation of stolen property. See 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (2000) ("Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . ."). The classic state law offense of rustling cattle-a staple of most Westems-can be a federal offense.