Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Moreover, Congress uses its authority under the Commerce Clause to punish conduct related to theft, such as the interstate transportation of stolen property. See 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (2000) ("Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . ."). The classic state law offense of rustling cattle-a staple of most Westems-can be a federal offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2316 (2000) ("Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any livestock, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be freed under this title or imprisoned. . . ."). The federal funds are not a "germ," but instead an acceptable limitation on federal criminal jurisdiction to a limited range of cases that vindicate the national government's interest in preventing and punishing corruption at any level of government.