FEDERALISM AND INSURANCE REGULATION BASIC SOURCE MATERIALS © Copyright NAIC 1995 All rights reserved.
[…] The court di- rected that the company be liquidated, and it appointed respon- dent, Ohio’s Superintendent of Insurance, to serve as liquidator. The United States, as obligee on various immigration, appearance, performance, and payment bonds issued by the company as surety, filed claims in excess of $10.7 million in the state liquidation pro- ceedings. The United States asserted that its claims were entitled to first priority under the federal statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(A)(iii), which provides: "A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when.., a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and ... an act of bankruptcy is committed." Respondent Superintendent brought a declaratory judgment action in the United States District Court for the Southern Dis- trict of Ohio seeking to establish that the federal priority statute does not pre-empt the Ohio law designating the priority of cred- itors’ claims in insurance-liquidation