FEDERALISM AND INSURANCE REGULATION BASIC SOURCE MATERIALS © Copyright NAIC 1995 All rights reserved.
[…] Assuming, as the South-Eastern Underwriters Court appears to have done, that membership in the defendant Association was open to all 166 Basic Source Materials Case Book

insurers, the Association is most readily seen as having intended to treat all insurers equally: they all had the choice either to join the Association and abide by its rules, or to be subjected to the "boycotts," and acts of coercion and intimidation, alleged in that case. Fourth, although a necessary element, "concerted activity" is not, by itself, sufficient for a finding of "boycott" under § 3(b). Were this the case, we recognized in Barry, § 3(b) might well " ’devour the broad antitrust immunity bestowed by § 2(b),’ "438 U.S., at 545, n. 18, since every "contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or com- merce," 15 U.S.C. § 1, involves "concerted activity."