Volume 19
[…] By its own telling, the Court has had a hard time devising a specific provisions of a statute.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4-103(8)(a). satisfying answer.”); see also David Schoenbrod, The Delegation Doctrine: Florida law states that “[a] grant of rulemaking authority is necessary Could the Court Give It Substance?, 83 Mich. L. Rev. 1223, 1224 (1985) but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be (“Since the early part of this century, the Court has said in essence that implemented is also required.” Fla. Stat. § 120.536(1). That provision a statute may be vague so long as it is either not too vague or no vaguer goes on, “[a]n agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret than necessary.”). the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute,” and “[n]o agency shall have the authority to adopt a rule only because it is 20 Schoenbrod, supra note 2, at 7 (“We need to implement a solution that reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation