Missouri Law Review
[…] MISSOURI LA W REVIEW [Vol. 68

C. United States v. Morrison: Federalismand Violent Crime

Chief Justice Rehnquist's majority opinion in Morrison took the Court a step closer to the position that federalism provides an independent constraint on the authority of Congress to regulate certain subjects. The plaintiff in Morrison sued three students, who were members of the university's football team, for raping her, and also sued the school for failing to handle her complaint about the rape properly. She brought her damages claim under 42 U.S.C. Section 13981, which provided that any "person... who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages."'" Despite the extensive congressional findings regarding the impact of gender-motivated violence on interstate commerce, the Court held that the conduct regulated by Congress-violence against women-was not economic in nature and, therefore, fell outside the Commerce Clause.82 The Court relied