Missouri Law Review
[…] The reference in Morrison to the "distinction between what is truly national and what is truly local" harkened back to the Court's early dormant Commerce Clause jurisprudence and the "dual sovereignty" approach of Hammer v. Dagenhart regarding "matters purely local." The concept of federalism as

167. In Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848 (2000), decided shortly after Morrison, the Court relied on Bass as a basis for its interpretation of the federal arson statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (2000), that required the government to prove that the property be involved in commerce at the time of the burning. The statute reached arson of any building "used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce," and the government argued that the private residence affected interstate commerce because, inter alia, it was used to obtain a mortgage from an out-of- state lender and received natural gas from another state.