Missouri Law Review
[…] The Morrison Court expressed concern that the extension of federal authority through VAWA to rape, a common law felony prosecuted in every state, went beyond Congress's legislative power because "we can think of no better example of the police power, which the Founders denied the National Government and reposed in the States, than the suppression of violent crime and vindication of its victims."' 6 As Morrisonexemplifies, the Court's reinvigoration of federalism as a limit on congressional authority affects the application of federal criminal statutes. 7 Even before Lopez, academic commentary and the federal judiciary questioned

11. 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (2000) ("Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation ....). 12. 18 U.S.C. § 1958 (2000) ("Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire."). 13. 18 U.S.C. § 248 (2000) (Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act) ("Whoever by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates, or