Missouri Law Review
[…] Unlike the majority opinion, Justice Kennedy's concurring opinion, joined by Justice O'Connor, clearly relied on federalism as a basis for the Commerce Clause analysis. Justice Kennedy argued that the statute was beyond the authority of Congress because it upset the balance between the federal government and the states. 76 He relied on federalism as an aspect of the

71. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 922(i) (2000) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the firearm or ammunition was stolen."). 72. United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558-59 (1995). 73. Id. at 559. 74. Id. at 567. 75. Id. at 561 n.3 (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 635 (1993) and United States v. Enmons, 410 U.S. 396, 411-12 (1973)).