Missouri Law Review
[…] The Supreme Court's assertion in Morrison regarding the constitutional "distinction between what is truly national and what is truly local"28 has provided added impetus for defendants to dispute the federal government's authority to enforce laws when the offense involves conduct that historically was not subject to federal prosecution.29 Invoking federalism as an independent principle to limit the federal government's authority to prosecute crimes that state and local authorities

22. Id. at *1 (emphasis added). The statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 2252(a)(4)(B), prohibits possession of a visual depiction of a minor "engaging in sexually explicit conduct" if it "was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported" in interstate commerce. The government introduced evidence that the camera and film used to take the picture were shipped in interstate commerce.