Missouri Law Review
[…] Morrison's federalism analysis began with the premise that "if Congress may regulate gender-motivated violence, it would be able to regulate murder or any other type of violence since gender-motivated violence, as a subset of all violent crime, is certain to have

81. 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (c)(2000). Subsection (b)of the statute provided that "[aill persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." Id. § 12981(b). 82. United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 613 (2000) ("Gender-motivated crimes of violence are not, in any sense of the phrase, economic activity.... [O]ur cases have upheld Commerce Clause regulation of intrastate activity only where that activity is economic in nature.").