Table of Contents
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1007(a) and(e).

5-1.4 The Automatic Stay

The automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362 is generally applicable in chapter 9 cases. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), 901(a), and 922. In chapter 9 cases, the automatic stay extends to actions “against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor” seeking to enforce a claim against the debtor municipality. See 11 U.S.C. § 922(a).

There is a limitation on the scope of the automatic stay that applies only in chapter 9 cases. See 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). Under section 922, a chapter 9 petition does not operate to stay “application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.” This exception to the automatic stay enables parties responsible for collecting and disbursing the debtor municipality’s pledged revenue funds to make post-petition bond payments as they come due and to distribute pledged funds to bondholders post-petition without violating the automatic stay.