Reconsidering the Goals of Irish Corporate Rescue : Identifying Appropriate Models and Legal Provisions suitable for a Small Open Economy
[…] American Mariner Indus., Inc. (In re American Mariner Indus., Inc.), 734 F.2d 426, 426 (9th Cir. 1984).This last is referenced by LoPucki in footnote 17 to L Lopucki “A Team Production Theory of Bankruptcy Reorganization” Research Paper No. 3-12 at 6 http://ssrn.com/abstract=397801 last downloaded on 12/10/2015. 39 For example 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2). This relates to cramdown provisions which are discussed later. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2) specifies financial payouts where applicable as being available to creditors and shareholders. 40 For example 11 U.S.C § 1104((a)(2). 11 USC § 1104((a)(2) reads: (a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee (b) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor. 41 “Estate Counsel represents the Estate-not its principals, not any of its creditors, but the Estate” in C.R. Bowles, Jr. and Na B. Rapoport, “Has the DIP’s Attorney Become the Ultimate Creditors’ Lawyer in Bankruptcy Reorganization Case?” (1997) 5 Am Bank Ins L Rev. 47 at 49. 143