Richmond Journal of Global & Business
[…] See id. §§ 438B(1)–(3). 145 Compare id. § 437A(1) (“While a company is under administration, the admin- istrator: (a) has control of the company’s business, property and affairs; and (b) may carry on that business and manage that property and those affairs; and (c) may terminate or dispose of all or part of that business, and may dispose of any of that property; and (d) may perform any function, and exercise any power, that the company or any of its officers could perform or exercise if the company were not under administration.”), with 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (West 2012) (“Subject to any lim- itations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter . . .. a debtor in posses- sion shall have all the rights . . .. and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . .. of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.”). 146 See Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) sub-reg 437E. 147 As a general matter, any action on behalf of the company neither taken nor approved by the administrator is void. See generally id. § 437D. There are, how- ever, some exceptions relating to certain payments by banks.