ANNUAL CONFERENCE
[…] In addition to the good faith defense, a secured lender may try another approach to challenge the bona fide dispute finding in the context of avoidance of a lien. For example, a secured lender might argue that pursuant to the express terms of the Deed of Trust and applicable state law, the lender holds a duly perfected lien against the real property and is entitled to full payment of all sums due under the loan documents as a condition to the release of the lien. A secured creditor might argue that the Receiver is obligated to honor the lien interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which provides:

Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

A secured creditor might argue that the Court's “equitable authority does not extend to abrogating property rights created by state law and protected by due process…” S.E.C. v. Haligiannis,

608 F.Supp.2d 444, 449 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing Hedges v. Dixon County, 150 U.S. 182 (1893)).