Receiverships and their Interplay with the Code, 28 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. &...
[…] See e.g., Minn. Stat. § 576.21; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 515.500; N.Y. CPLR 5228; Wash. Rev. Code § 7.60. See also N.Y. RPL § 254(10) (provides a mortgagee with right to appointment of a receiver in mortgage foreclosure action if the mortgage documents contain “receiver clause”, i.e., a clause providing that “the holder of this mortgage, in an action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver.” 4 Federal courts may also grant broad stays under receivership orders, which stay all actions, wherever commenced against the debtor. See, e.g., S.E.C. v. Wencke, 622 F.2d 1363, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 97533 (9th Cir. 1980).