Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] 91. 11 U.S.C. § 303(b) (2006). 92. See Carrick Mollenkamp et al., Lehman Files for Bankruptcy, Merrill Sold, AIG Seeks Cash, WALL ST. J., Sept. 16, 2008, available at http://online.wsj.com/article/SBl22145492097035549.html (describing negative impact of Lehman's bankruptcy filing on stock market). 93. See supra Section II.A.2 for an analysis of the rescue procedures and strategies available to the FDIC. 94. See, e.g., II U.S.C. § 1109(b) ("A party in interest ... may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue ina case under this chapter."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 6004 (as amended by U.S. ORDER 09-16, Mar. 26, 2009) (requiring notice and hearing before courts approve motions to sell assets); S. Motor Co. v. Carter- Pritchett-Hodges, Inc. (In re MMH Auto. Group), 385 B.R. 347, 372 (Bankr.