DePaul Business and Commercial Journal
[…] Such events or conditions might include waste or concealment of collateral, attachment or execution upon such collateral by third party judgment creditors, fraudulent concealment or removal of collateral, waste or failure to maintain insurance. 68. Under U.C.C. § 9-611(b), prior notice of a secured party's disposition of collateral after default is dispensed with if the collateral is "perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market." U.C.C. § 9-611(b) (2005). 224 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 4:189