Section 4. Part IV of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States is amended and reads as follows:
[…] Discussion If the direct prosecution of state and federal crimes under Article 134, clause 3 is unavailable because the offense is committed outside of otherwise applicable areas of jurisdiction, the substance of these crimes may still be prosecuted, in an appropriate case, under clause 1 or clause 2 of Article 134. In such a case, the Government would be required to prove the terminal element under clause 1 or clause 2 that the underlying misconduct was either prejudicial to good order and discipline; of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces; or both.

18 U.S.C. § 5 provides, “The term ‘United States’, as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”

18 U.S.C. § 7 provides, “The term “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”, as used in this title, includes: