Military Courts and Article III
[…] Goldsmith, 526 U.S. 529, 540 (1999) (holding that the military courts lack the power to stop the Secretary of the Air Force from dropping a servicemember from the rolls); Parisi v. Davidson, 405 U.S. 34, 44 (1972) (holding that the military courts lack the authority to resolve a servicemember’s claim for discharge based on conscientious objector status). 34. For a capsule summary of the pre-1950 evolution of U.S. military justice, see CHARLES A. SHANOR &L.LYNN HOGUE,MILITARY LAW IN A NUTSHELL 1–29 (4th ed. 2013). 35. See 10 U.S.C. § 816 (2012) (delineating the different classes of courts-martial). 36. See id. § 820. 37. See id. § 819. 38. See id. § 818. 39. See id. § 825a (“[U]nless 12 members are not reasonably available because of physical conditions or military exigencies, in which case the convening authority shall specify a lesser number of members not less than five, and the court may be assembled and the trial held with not less than the number of members so specified.”). 40. Id. § 817. 41. See id. §§ 877–933. 42. Id. § 934. 942THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 103:933 has been held to encompass both civilian federal criminal offenses43 and those violations of state law that fall within the scope of the federal Assimilative Crimes Act—the statute that applies