Military Courts and Article III
[…] 116. 10 U.S.C. § 832 (2012) (requiring a far more rigorous pre-trial hearing to assess the sufficiency of the charges before a case can be referred to a general court-martial). 117. Id. § 933 (“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 118. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (exempting “cases arising in the land or naval forces” from the requirement of a grand jury indictment or presentment). 119. See, e.g., United States v.