Military Courts and Article III
[…] It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); see also id. § 866(d). 56. See id. § 867a; 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012). 57. See 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari under this section any action of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant a petition for review.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012) (identifying four specific circumstances in which CAAF decisions may be reviewed via certiorari).