Military Courts and Article III
[…] Justice Wayne did not elaborate, and his allusion to the law of nations has been all but lost to subsequent jurisprudence, but the argument could potentially be analogized to the revised understanding of Quirin outlined above: the exemption from Article III for military courts does not derive from the Constitu-

355. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c) (2006) (“Chapter 47 of this title does not, by its terms, apply to trial by military commission except as specifically provided in this chapter. The judicial construction and application of that chapter are not binding on military commissions established under this chapter.”) (amended 2009); see also id. § 948b(e) (providing that decisions by military commissions may not be “introduced,” “considered,” or “form the basis” of any decision by a court-martial). 356. Dynes v.