Military Courts and Article III
[…] At first, the military commission trial courts and CMCR nevertheless con- cluded that such offenses were international war crimes,178 and so necessarily (if implicitly) satisfied the jury-trial exception recognized in Quirin.179 On

172. 548 U.S. 557, 635 (2006). 173. See id. at 592–95 & n.23. 174. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2012) (“The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”). 175. See supra notes 86–95 and accompanying text (discussing and citing the Military Commissions Acts of 2006 and 2009). 176. See 10 U.S.C. § 950t(29) (2012).