Military Courts and Article III
[…] L. No. 111-84, tit. XVIII, 123 Stat. 2190, 2574–614 (codified in scattered sections of 10 U.S.C.). 88. Indeed, one provision of the MCA expressly clarifies that Article 21 of the UCMJ (the authorization for the commission in Ex parte Quirin) “does not apply to a military commission established under [the MCA].” Military Commissions Act of 2006 § 4(a)(2) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2012)). 89. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 948q–948s (2012) (pre-trial procedures); id. §§ 949a to 949p-7 (trial proce- dures); id. §§ 949s–950j (sentencing and post-trial procedures). 90. An “unprivileged enemy belligerent” is defined as an individual who is not a privileged belligerent, see id. § 948a(6), who “(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; (B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter,” id. § 948a(7). The MCA only authorizes trial by military commission of alien unprivileged enemy belligerents. See id. § 948c. Privileged enemy belligerents who violate the laws of war are subject to trial by court-martial. See id. § 802(a)(13); id. § 948a(6).