Military Courts and Article III
[…] To ensure that the terms all expire on the same date (September 30), the statute technically allows for terms from between fourteen and one-half to fifteen and one-half years. See id. 70. Id. § 942(c)(1). 71. Id. § 942(c)(2). 72. Id. § 942(c)(3). 73. Id. § 942(c). 74. See id. § 942(d). Curiously, the UCMJ also provides that “[n]ot more than three of the judges of the court may be appointed from the same political party.” Id. § 942(b)(3). 2015]MILITARY COURTS AND ARTICLE III 945

United States to appoint Article III judges (at the request of the Chief Judge of CAAF) to temporarily fill vacancies on CAAF when no senior judges are available,75 even though such mixed panels might raise constitutional concerns.76