Military Courts and Article III
[…] United States ex rel. Singleton, 361 U.S. 234, 249 (1960) (no military jurisdiction over civilian dependents of military servicemembers for noncapital offenses committed during peacetime); Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 40–41 (1957) (no military jurisdiction over civilian dependents of military servicemembers for capital offenses committed during peacetime); cf. Averette, 19 C.M.A. 363. 52. See supra note 29 and accompanying text. 53. See 10 U.S.C. § 866 (2012). 54. See id. § 867. 55. See id. § 866(c) (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); see also id. § 866(d). 56. See id. § 867a; 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012). 57. See 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari under this section any action of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant a petition for review.”); see also