Military Courts and Article III
[…] 43. See, e.g., United States v. Barberi, 71 M.J. 127, 134 (C.A.A.F. 2012) (Baker, J., dissenting). See generally GREGORY E. MAGGS &LISA M. SCHENCK,MODERN MILITARY JUSTICE:CASES AND MATERIALS 439–40 (2012). 44. See, e.g., United States v. Robbins, 52 M.J. 159 (C.A.A.F. 1999). See generally 18 U.S.C. § 13 (2012) (assimilating into federal law all state law offenses “which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which [the relevant federal installation at which the offense took place] is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment”). 45. See O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 272–74 (1969). 46. See Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435, 449–51 (1987). Since Solorio, four Justices have suggested that the Constitution may still require a service connection in capital cases. See Loving v.