Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] As earlier mentioned, the Rules for Courts-Martial,promulgated by rulemaking authority delegated to the President, 0 2 state that court-martial charges may include law of war violations without qualification.0 3 The Law of War Manual also indicates that law of war violations may be prosecuted, as such,

299. MELZER, supra note 286, at 83-84 ("[C]ivilian direct participation in hostilities is neither prohibited by [the law of war] nor criminalized under the statutes of any prior or current international criminal tribunal or court." (footnote omitted)). 300. See 10 U.S.C. § 818. 301. 10 U.S.C. § 802 (2012). 302. Id. § 836(a) ("Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not ...be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter."). 303. R.C.M. 307(c)(2) states, "A charge states the article of the code, law of war, or local penal law of an occupied territory which the accused is alleged to have violated." 2012 MCM, supra note 183, R.C.M. 307(c)(2). 870 WILLIAM & MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:813 by courts-martial." 4 Neither