Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] The Rule can only be declaratory of existing law.3 4 The source of affirmative de- fenses to crimes in U.S. military law is nowhere expressly identified. In fact, the Manuals for Courts-Martial did not even include a list

309. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 877-934 (2012) (UCMJ punitive articles), amended by 10 U.S.C. §§ 877-934 (Supp. IV 2017). 310. See 10 U.S.C. § 805 (2012). 311. See 10 U.S.C. § 850a (2012 & Supp. IV 2017). 312. 2012 MCM, supra note 183, R.C.M. 916(c)-(k). 313. See 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) (2012). The President's authority is limited to prescribing "[plretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals." Id.