LAW REVIEW
[…] The system itself has changed to establish its legitimacy through guarantees of due process and fairness. Even prior to O’Callahan, the very establishment of the UCMJ in 1950 stands as a marker of the commitment to a process that is as fair as it is orderly.96 Congress and the President have continued to make improvements to the guarantees of due process over the years, including the institutionalization of military judges in 196897 and the creation of the Military Rules of Evidence in 1980.98

93. Id. at 439. 94. See id. at 448–49. 95. See 10 U.S.C. § 934 (Supp. 2017) (making criminal “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty”). The “Punitive Articles” part of the Manual for Courts-Martial provides a nonexhaustive list of specific offenses that can be tried under the General Article. See MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES (2019), supra note 38, pt.