Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] It describes a crime long prosecuted under military law and preserved by twentieth century legal reform. 20 The military is not the only institution to use the phrase "conduct unbecoming" in a code of behavior; lawyers, officers, and others rely on similar language to set standards for professional conduct. 21 The armed forces are unique, however:

17. See , The General's Report, NEW YORKER, June 25, 2007, at 58, 58-69 (noting that Taguba was transferred to a less desirable assignment after testifying about abuses at Abu Ghraib). 18. See Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), art. 133, 10 U.S.C. § 933 (2000) ("Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court- martial may direct."). Enlisted servicemembers are subject to criminal censure under a comparably broad "general article" of military law, but they cannot commit "conduct unbecoming" offenses.