Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Enlisted servicemembers are subject to criminal censure under a comparably broad "general article" of military law, but they cannot commit "conduct unbecoming" offenses. See Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), art. 134, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000) (specifying that "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline" and "all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces" shall be punishable at court-martial); HOMER E. MOYER, JUSTICE AND THE MILITARY, §§ 5-240 to 5-245 (1972) (describing the broad range of offenses prosecuted under the general article). 19. See, e.g., Alex Kozinski, Conduct Unbecoming, 108 YALE L.J. 835 (1999) (discussing the implications of a