University of Amherst ScholarWorks@UMass Amherst
[…] Nonetheless, the Court convicted her of with intent to avoid hazardous duty, noting that “to the extent that CPT Huet-Vaughn intended to contest the legality of the decision to employ military forces in the Persian Gulf, the evidence was irrelevant, because it pertained to a non-justiciable political question” (Murdough 2010:7, citing Huet-Vaughn 1995:115). 8 10 U.S.C. §802 (Article 2 of the UCMJ) lists the people subject to the UCMJ. Included in the list, in the tenth and eleventh subsections, respectively, are “persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field” and “persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States…,” potentially opening the door for personal jurisdiction of civilians attached to, or working with military units. 9 Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more; Or close the wall up with our English dead. . . .Dishonour not your mothers; now attest That those whom you call’d fathers did