St. John's Law Review
[…] That article, the Navy general ar- ticle, read: "All crimes committed by persons belonging to the navy, which are not specified in the foregoing articles, shall be punished according to the laws and customs in such cases at sea." The plaintiff, Dynes, who had brought suit for false imprisonment against Hoover, a United States Marshal who had imprisoned him pursuant to the naval conviction, com-

50 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 113 (1958) ("assault with intent to commit murder or rape") ; 18 U.S.C. § 114 (1958) ("with intent to maim or disfigure, cuts. . . ."); 18 U.S.C. § 153 (1958) ("embezzles"); 18 U.S.C. § 641 (1958) ("Whoever embezzles, steals. . . .") ; 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (1958) ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought."). There are many others. 53 61 U.S. (20 How.) 65 (1858). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [ VOL.. 35

plained among other things that the above quoted article was too indefinite.